?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 July 2009 @ 03:17 pm
Has to be said  
Nuh-uh. That didn't happen.

Or if it did there's some sci-fi master reset button to come, right?

'cause otherwise, it didn't happen.

I refuse to believe it.

Still hiatusing, just had to say that. (also? I r wearing a skirt. a short skirt at that. I feel very strange.)
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: indescribableindescribable
 
 
 
laura: TW//Ianto - Losthopeless_cynic on July 10th, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
*cries*
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: tw//logo colour change - eyesthatslaywhiskyinmind on July 10th, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
I still haven't had my texts reset so I couldn't reply last night. I can't believe they did that!

I'm hoping like hell for a master reset switch because I'm really not a Gwen fan and Jack ain't enough to keep it going.

Just... it didn't happen. It didn't.
laura: TW//Ianto - Losthopeless_cynic on July 10th, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
I know, I didn't expect you to, I just had to text you! My Dad went to the pub to avoid watching it (he hates most tv on principle, just because he can lol), so my Mom was the only one to see me turn into a gibbering, crying mess. Then I went upstairs and cried some more. I'm cool lol. If I'd been back at the flat on my own, I know I'd've been a lot worse!

I've already said this today, but I've said since before the 2nd series finished that if he was killed off (you've warned for spoilers so I don't feel bad saying it!), I probably wouldn't watch it anymore. Yeah, ok, I do (did *sobs*) ship Jack/Ianto, but that's not the reason - Ianto has always been my favourite character. Without him, there's not enough to keep me watching. I don't completely hate Gwen, I like Jack, but they're not enough.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: tw//logo colour change - eyesthatslaywhiskyinmind on July 10th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
persactly.

Lois could be interesting if they decide to bring her along, but... not enough. We need Ianto!
laura: TW//Ianto - Losthopeless_cynic on July 10th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
I have a much longer rant I could go into, but I won't. *g*

I follow James Moran on twitter (writer, done loads of things, but he wrote day three), and apparently it's all kicked off on the internet, but I've not seen it. Haven't gone looking for it either though.

I really like Lois, but she's not enough, no. I liked Clem as well, but knew he wouldn't last, was handled well though.

*sighs* We definitely need Ianto, it's not fair!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: tw//logo colour change - eyesthatslaywhiskyinmind on July 10th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
I'm not looking either to be honest, I'm not rampantly spoilerphobic about TW but I'd like to go into this last episode not knowing what's coming.

You never know, it might end up being the last one I'll ever watch.

(btw, Maria just dumped Michael and Liz still hasn't buggered off to boarding school - I thought that happened much earlier in s3 than it apparently did - and yes, I am writing something for that fandom. *sighs*)

There must be a "Bring Back Ianto" petition online by now, right?

Oh! Also - go check out booster17's journal, he's posted a drabble for Torchwood that is made of win. (I forget the exact link, sorry!)
laura: TW//Ianto - Losthopeless_cynic on July 10th, 2009 02:55 pm (UTC)
I think it'll be the last one I ever watch. I'll watch tonight's for the conclusion to the story, but I don't really have an interest in seeing another series if it's the Jack & Gwen show.

(lol, I've still not seen season 3. Liz buggering off early is probably more wishful thinking than you remembering wrong! I'm ignoring Maria dumping Michael. Yay are you? Not that I encouraged you or anything...)

There probably is, but I'm not going searching for it as I don't want to get into reading everyone going crazy. I'll sign it if it appears somewhere though.

*snorts* If only that'd happened!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: rw//not who you think - mewhiskyinmind on July 10th, 2009 02:58 pm (UTC)
I dunno, I mean I've noticed this week that the episodes I've liked have been the ones that don't have Rusty as the writer, so I might keep watching if he goes back to exec producer mode.

(I can't believe I just spoiled you! I am so sorry about that! - I suck.)

I think the midden is hitting the windmill right about now in fandom so I'm steering clear for the meantime!

And now I have to go buy beer in preparation for tonight's episode!
laura: Roswell//Michael & Mariahopeless_cynic on July 10th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
Hmm. I'll see. I'll probably read spoilers for the next series and decide from that. Or watch the first episode, and see what I think of it. But if I end up missing it I won't be that bothered.

(Ha, don't worry about it, the programme did end years ago! I know a couple of things about season 3 anyway, just not that much.)

Good idea!

Also a good idea for beer! I'm not drinking tonight though, I'm at a housewarming/engagement party back in Derby tomorrow night & expect to drink quite a lot, so I'm saving money tonight!

p.s. why did I have to have bbc1 on mute while I'm sat here on the computer? I look up and John Barrowman's on screen. Admittedly it's some cbbc show, not TW, but still.

p.p.s like the icon :D
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: rw//not who you think - mewhiskyinmind on July 11th, 2009 01:55 pm (UTC)
*grins*

I may be working on a wallpaper too.
laura: Roswell//Michael & Mariahopeless_cynic on July 12th, 2009 10:02 am (UTC)
Really? Yay!
Sentimental yet sardonic: DW Ace Rimmer Jackbooster17 on July 10th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
*snorts* If only that'd happened!

Why, thank you! :D
laurahopeless_cynic on July 10th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! :) Meant to comment on your post but I got distracted and forgot (it happens a lot!)
Li: TW - My preciouslondinensa on July 10th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
Eh, there's a no series 4 without Ianto or Janto petition (I can probably dig it up if you want) which I find a wee bit I dunno missing the point, they can do a s4 I'll probably watch but that's it it'll just be a show I watch rather than the show I loved.

*is still pathetically upset over a fictional character*

It did all kick off on twitter last night torchwood & Ianto were trending higher than micheal jackson and apparently people have been attacking James Moran - probably because he's there as hs didn't even write that episode. I blame RTD myself and don't see why it was necessary after they already killed off Tosh & Owen :(
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: tw//logo colour change - eyesthatslaywhiskyinmind on July 11th, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC)
After the finale I don't know if they'll ever be able to call a new season "Torchwood". It would be something completely different.

S'okay about that petition by the way - I'm the last person in the world to try to influence a TV show writer. :)
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: lvg//eliot calls bullshit on thatwhiskyinmind on July 11th, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC)
*whimpers*

have regained my sanity now and am wearing crop jeans. Far more me I think!