September 21st, 2004

life begins - me

ooo Iconing again!

so, I made myself a new icon. I forgot to take my cd player with me yesterday so I was stuck listening to the radio all the way home. Anyway, I heard this song, which let me tell you right now, I hate. It's dance music therefore I hate it. Sorry, I cannot stand dance music. In fact, no, I'm not sorry. It's crap, it only fits the definition of "music" very loosely so... *g*

So anyway, I heard this song for the first time in years and it reminded me that someone on the BBB list had suggested it was actually a good lyric to use for a OMWF themed wallpaper. Since my wallpaper making skills have now atrophied to the point where I hate everything I try to make.... I made it into an icon! Yay!

Want, take, comment, credit, have.



(btw, the icon says "Dance Until Your Feet Catch On Fire")
  • Current Mood
    artistic artistic
life begins - me

and another icon

I've just spent an enjoyable half hour capping my favourite bits from New Hope. Hey, I actually did just call it a New Hope. Wow, does this mean I might actually grow to like Phantom Menace? Will I ever be a Jar Jar fan? Nah....

*g*

So, I'll be in an icon making frenzy for a while, but for now... just thought I'd share this one!



Big Damn Hero.

Want, take, comment, credit, have.

(quote comes from Firefly - hey, I'm not above bastardising my fandoms!
  • Current Mood
    geeky geeky