?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2006 @ 11:41 am
pass the antihistamines  
So my head feels like it's about to explode, I can't stop sneezing and I swear I've got a rash developing. Typical allergic reactions all of 'em. So lemme see, what could I be reacting to?

OMG! I'm allergic to Evanescence!!!

I like(d) the band, really, I did. I fell into the trap of using lyrics in fic before it turned out that everyone decided that would be a great idea - d'you know how old 'All Of Me', 'Alone All Along' and the first part of 'Crimson Regret' are? - I got into a flaming argument with someone who shall remain nameless on a forum I used to frequent on the merits of 'My Immortal' as the perfect (yeah right) Spuffy soundtrack. I still have 'Fallen' and I still listen to it now and then, I quite like the new stuff I'm hearing.

but... the fanvids... they are giving me hives...

*g*

Damn it's hard to be subjective when judging vids, especially since as a wannabe-vidder myself I'm in the position of being awed that these things are finished at all. Of course I can see the technical errors (although I'm pretty damn sure I would be making the same errors) and from this I do feel like maybe I'm not so far adrift as I thought I might be, but those vids focusing on... say pairings I am not a fan of, it's difficult to be completely objective about that.

Which is why there's two of us judging, and why I'm really grateful I didn't go down the route of judging the WKA on my own! (Speaking of the WKA, where are all the Spander fics this time?)

Right, I'm just time-wasting before I go out to do some more holiday shopping and then it's off to therapy. Joy.

ETA ah efiction set up, how do I loathe thee... let me count the ways...
 
 
Current Mood: weirdweird
Current Music: not Evanescence anyway...
 
 
 
Mary: dean;bloodfresleyforever on December 12th, 2006 11:48 am (UTC)
It's amazing how many fan vids I have seen with Evanescence! Crazy!

Love your mood icon btw!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jdm rock on - tinamishiwhiskyinmind on December 12th, 2006 11:52 am (UTC)
It's in all fandoms as well - I have the AVA submissions saved in a folder on my laptop and I had to rename them to things like "Whisper-Serenity" and "Whisper-SPN" so I didn't keep getting 'em confused...

It's just... nuts!

(And going from the evidence so far, I could get really sick of Chasing Cars before too much longer...)
Maryfresleyforever on December 12th, 2006 12:00 pm (UTC)
LOL-I had a feeling that Snow Patrol was bound to be used somewhere about!! (I actually like that song)

I should be doing productive things instead of sitting here in the uni computer centre spamming you *whatever*

*SQUEE FOR JDM ICON!*

How much would I love for him to go to Asylum?!!! I would not be able to contain myself-I would explode and you'd have to scrape me up!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jdm rock on - tinamishiwhiskyinmind on December 12th, 2006 12:04 pm (UTC)
If that were to happen I don't thnk I'd be able to scrape you up, because I'd be a puddle on the floor incapable of speech.

*g*
Maryfresleyforever on December 12th, 2006 12:05 pm (UTC)
LMAO!

Don't tease me with Jeffrey icons! Seriously!

I'm looking forward to seeing you again!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jdm rock on - tinamishiwhiskyinmind on December 12th, 2006 12:14 pm (UTC)
I need more Jeff icons, I think I may make that my next claim over at 100days100icons *g*

I can't wait to see you again - I never got the chance to say goodbye properly last time!
Maryfresleyforever on December 12th, 2006 12:25 pm (UTC)
Can I have Jeff instead! ;) Oh that'd be an awesome claim!

Yeah I didn't get to say goodbye properly last time :(

I don't think May will allow us to talk coherently though! Mostly SQUEE AND OMFG! Or my personal fave:

GJJVUOJ;JFH£!GFBNDVHAHWDGFG! etc,etc




the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//sam & dean - mewhiskyinmind on December 12th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
We'll have to develope some kind of squee-english dictionary or something...

*g*

I'm starting to feel a little sorry for the Smallville guests because they are so getting overshadowed by the J2 attention now!
Maryfresleyforever on December 12th, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
Yes the Squee-ictionary!!!

Poor Smallville peeps indeed!

BUT JENSEN AND JARED ARE MADE OF AWESOME AND WHEN THEY ARE TOGETHER FOR A CONVENTION THEY ARE MORE AWESOME!
thedothatgirl: Amendsnowthedothatgirl on December 12th, 2006 09:22 pm (UTC)

I swear Ms Lee is off key in Never Sleep.... Are we up to 5 evanescence entries? I like Poe & Placebo though.

the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jdm rock on - tinamishiwhiskyinmind on December 13th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
I think it's 5 isn't it? at least three to the same song...

(I think I love the Placebo ones though - especially the cover version... not to prejudice your voting or anything...)