the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone (whiskyinmind) wrote,
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone
whiskyinmind

  • Mood:
  • Music:

pass the antihistamines

So my head feels like it's about to explode, I can't stop sneezing and I swear I've got a rash developing. Typical allergic reactions all of 'em. So lemme see, what could I be reacting to?

OMG! I'm allergic to Evanescence!!!

I like(d) the band, really, I did. I fell into the trap of using lyrics in fic before it turned out that everyone decided that would be a great idea - d'you know how old 'All Of Me', 'Alone All Along' and the first part of 'Crimson Regret' are? - I got into a flaming argument with someone who shall remain nameless on a forum I used to frequent on the merits of 'My Immortal' as the perfect (yeah right) Spuffy soundtrack. I still have 'Fallen' and I still listen to it now and then, I quite like the new stuff I'm hearing.

but... the fanvids... they are giving me hives...

*g*

Damn it's hard to be subjective when judging vids, especially since as a wannabe-vidder myself I'm in the position of being awed that these things are finished at all. Of course I can see the technical errors (although I'm pretty damn sure I would be making the same errors) and from this I do feel like maybe I'm not so far adrift as I thought I might be, but those vids focusing on... say pairings I am not a fan of, it's difficult to be completely objective about that.

Which is why there's two of us judging, and why I'm really grateful I didn't go down the route of judging the WKA on my own! (Speaking of the WKA, where are all the Spander fics this time?)

Right, I'm just time-wasting before I go out to do some more holiday shopping and then it's off to therapy. Joy.

ETA ah efiction set up, how do I loathe thee... let me count the ways...
Tags: art of vidding awards, awards, wka
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments