?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 February 2007 @ 09:20 pm
Watching House  
I've hit pause at the point where the girl tells Cuddy she wants House to be her doctor so I've still got about a half hour to go.

Excuse the language.

Thank fuck this show is getting back to what I loved! House is a very British show. The fact that it is completely American makes no difference, engelsteorra and I talked about this a while ago and I still agree - House is who he is. Who cares if he takes painkillers? Doesn't automatically make him an addict. Doesn't mean he needs "help". (Uses air-and-literal quotes sarcastically.) Lately the show has been leaning towards Americanism and I've been growing a little 'meh' about it as a result. House takes opiates=he has a problem=he's an addict=intervention="I statements"=eyeroll.

Yeah, I've had a couple of beers so my censor's switched off. Apologies if you read this as offensive. God knows it's not meant to be.

House, for all HL's fantastic accent (*cough*James Marsters take note*cough*), is British. He is dry, he is funny as hell, he is unapologetic. He is ultimately flawed. He's a bastard. But he's alright by me.

Thank fuck this show is getting back to the show I fell for.

'course, they could screw it up royally in the next 27 minutes and 47 seconds, but hell, you'll hear from me if they do.

DUDE! I had no tag saved for House! How wrong is that!?
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
frogfarm on February 1st, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
House takes opiates=he has a problem=he's an addict=intervention="I statements"=eyeroll

I watched 3x01 and was waiting for the end of S3 to catch up, but I heard too much about these aspects and so decided not to bother. If you can tell me it's worth it, I'll believe you enough to change my mind...
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: house//house wins - everlynwhiskyinmind on February 1st, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
Honestly? I don't know. Episode's over now and it lost it's way a little at the end but the end scene kinda made up for it. I'd hang fire for a while if I were you. There has been some good moments, there's not been any of the greatness though which is concerning. I think this might be the last season. Or maybe I should add the statement that it should be the last season. Taking the show much further will rob it of the thing that made it great. Now, it's merely good. They might manage to pull it off by the end of the season, hell, this episode shows signs of getting back there, but right now I just... don't know.

Final scene which made me sit back and think, Yeah, They've pulled it out of the fire again.

C: She's gonna be ok.
H: Yeah. It's that simple.
C: She's talking about what happened. That's huge. You did good.
H: And everyone'll tell you. That's what we gotta make her do. We gotta help her, right? Except we can't. We drag out her story, tell each other that it'll help her heal. We feel real good about ourselves. But all we've done is make a girl cry.
W: Then... why did you...?
H: Because, I don't know.
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: house//house wins - everlynwhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 08:56 am (UTC)
The Cameron B plot felt really weak to me, unless they're laying groundwork for a later plot line there was no need for it other than a quick "Hang on, we haven't seen much of her lately..." reminder. But then, the same could be true for Chase and Foreman as well and they didn't get a tacked on story this week.

The show was great, now it's good, and to be honest I'm mostly watching out of habit right now. I have hopes though that it'll get back to being great again.