?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 February 2007 @ 09:40 am
Birthday!  

Happy Birthday dimlondeielLaura!!!

I have like a million and one things to do that didn't get done last night because it's true what Buffy said. Beer bad. So I'm working on 'em now and should be back on top of things soon. And I'm growing to hate ImageReady with a fiery passion.

Meme! fresleyforever interviewed me, if you would like me to interview you just gimme a shout here and I'll ask you five questions. (Once my head stops bursting... (hungover, I don't deserve sympathy)).

1:What sparked your interest in writing fic?

oooo this is actually a tough one! (see the answer to #2 for one of the reasons!) I guess I sat back and wondered how the characters got to be who and where they were, or what they did when the cameras were switched off. I started off writing missing scenes and then it kinda escalated I guess. Plus, I've always wanted to write, even when I was a little kid, and fanfic gave me the opportunity to play with words and characters which had an established audience. Playing in someone else's sandbox eases the way a little I think.

2:Your very first fandom ever?

See, this is going to sound really odd. When I was still in primary school I wrote a book. Not a 'real' book or anything, but I wrote it and sewed the pages together and called it my book. It was a Nancy Drew story. I didn't actually read a lot of Nancy Drew books because she was far too girly and the Hardy Boys got to go to places like Greenland, but my very first piece of fanfiction was a Nancy Drew story. Does that count as a fandom?

The first show I got actively involved in though, well that would be The X Files. I based my Honours Dissertation on Derridean and post-feminist communication in the show and watched the DDEB and GATB interaction kinda fanatically. Then the show got a little… not good, and I moved onto Star Wars: EU. Then Buffy, then… the rest is history!

3:What makes you squee the most?

When really good things happen, or when I get an opportunity I didn't otherwise think I would get. Simple things make my day. Being considered worthy of nomination for something I've worked hard on, multiple comments on something I love, someone I admire noticing me. I'm easily pleased. Of course, I could just explode with the squee overload at the Asylum con!

4:Who would you switch places with for a day?

This is going to sound so one-track minded, but right at this moment I would trade places with someone like Louisa Phung. She's a trainee Assistant Director on Supernatural. I've been on a couple of productions as a runner back in the day and loved every single moment of it, as a trainee AD I would get to learn from people like Kim Manners and David Nutter and Kripke. And of course I'd get to be around the boys…

5:Favourite flavour of icecream?

Toss up between two - Ben & Jerry's New York Super Fudge Chunk or Green & Black's Chocolate & Orange.

Yeah, I have slightly expensive ice cream tastes…

 
 
Current Mood: groggygroggy
 
 
 
thedothatgirlthedothatgirl on February 2nd, 2007 10:23 am (UTC)
Stick at it and don't sweat :) - did you get my mail about someone wanting to help with AVA's?

the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: btvs//xander's hand hurts - mewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 10:48 am (UTC)
head's about to explode right now... I'm sure there's some actual work I should be doing but I have no idea what it is...

*g*

Yup, got the email, flaked on replying - sorry! Check your email now though!
Mary: kripkefresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 10:35 am (UTC)
3:ASYLUM CON WHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

4:That would be an AWESOMELY AWESOME job! But would you actually get any work done? I mean-those boys are a mighty fine distraction! And how cool would it be to meet the creative geniuses behind it?

I don't know if I can do an interview meme twice-but interview me please! I'll answer here!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//adrianne laugh - mewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 10:50 am (UTC)
I *still* haven't had confirmation I've got a ticket for the con yet, I'm getting really nervy about that! (I emailed the organiser on Wednesday to ask, so I'm just waiting to hear back from him.) And I haven't booked a room yet... looks like I'll be in the overflow hotel now! *bites nails nervously*

I will come up with interview questions and reply with them here soon! Promise!
Maryfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 11:01 am (UTC)
Oh no! I hope you get a reply back soon! You will probably have to book another hotel now-I think the actual one is booked out!

Yay for interview!

*leaves you with wet!Jensen*

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us


the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//i like dean - speakfreewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 11:06 am (UTC)
Mmmmm wet Jensen...

I may have to icon that...
Maryfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 11:16 am (UTC)
Icon is good...very good for brain!

But in support of Sam-he looked good wet in Playthings!

Water is your friend!

Great I'm all giddy over May again!

Oh yes your mood icon for the actual post? RAWR! Me likey Papa!

Damn I need my season 1 back-I miss all of the Winchesters onscreen!

Ok,I'll stop rambling and exit this post!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jensen adorkable - mewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
I'm in an iconing mood actually. Once I've got this killer project I'm working on for the AVAs out of the way I might just get iconing.

I'm already going to be doing a blend of Jess and Alec, I want a Dean/Meg icon for me, I'm kinda doing an episodic lot for Hunted (and will probably do Playthings as well). And now the wet!Jensen picture and a couple of JDM ones. Any specific requests you'd like? Not saying I'll definitely be able to do 'em, but I can try!
Maryfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 02:50 pm (UTC)
Oh those sound very interesting!!

I need JDM ones and I would take a wet!Jensen one for sure! Oh do wet!Sam ones from Playthings and a few Ava ones from Hunted if you can!

How are ya btw?
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//adrianne laugh - mewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
Hee! I've been working on some Ava icons as it happens, they've mostly come out really dark because the colouring in the episode sucks (and I've been doing these on the laptop which ain't great for colouring)...



I'll be re-doing them all at the weekend though.

I'm knackered and still hungover. Is it 5 o'clock yet? *g*
Mary: mirandafresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
I'll wait til you redo them!

You got about an hour and a half to go!

I could send Dean to "relieve" your hangover but then how would you get anything done? ;)

the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jensen adorkable - mewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
hee! I haven't gotten anything done today anyway and he might be a welcome distraction...

'specially if he brought some ice cream with him...
Maryfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a plan.

Picture this:

The icecream would be chocolate and a bit of it would drip onto his neck accidently and well you would just have to lick it clean off very,very slowly....

God Dean could make eating icecream look incredibly sexy indeed!

That should be iconized!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean the emo one... - mewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
*melts*

like the ice cream...

I'll be in my bunk.
Maryfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
He he!

I like creating thoughts like that!

Strawberries and whipped cream? ;)

I need help-it's hard being an Ackleholic!



the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//i like dean - speakfreewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
not so much a fan of the whipped cream, but hell yes.

Ackleholic - LOL!
Mary: dorksfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
That's the thing I'll say to Jensen at Asylum-I'm an Ackleholic-please cure me!

Or it's the thing that I'd love to say but can't because I'll scare him. I'm so afraid of terrifying him!

But you know,it ain't all about Jensen. I'm gonna be very nervous about Jared because:

A)He's 6ft 4", I'm 5ft-do the math!
B)He's a fruit loop and just seems so nice and I will say something really stupid.

Meeting them separately? Yeah,would seriously melt your brain! But together? That much exposure to that much hotness,talent and friendliness? SYSTEM SHUTDOWN!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//the boys and their car.... - mewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC)
Aw! I'll be there for moral support though - although I'll probably be reduced to monosyllabic phrases and "gnnnh!"s myself!

The height differential thing is good for getting hugs though - I got the best hug ever from J when I said to him !God! I feel really short now!" He just grinned at me, said "Don't feel bad!" and gave me this huge bear hug.

Hmmm. Wonder if that'll work with Jared too?

Hee!
Maryfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC)
Awwwwww! I know I can rely on you to support me up and make sure I don't collapse! My friends will be pretty much in the same boat as well!

J is the same height as Jared and damn was I overwhelmed when I got my pic took with him! He was such a sweetie though-I was afraid to ask for a hug!

I'm gonna ask both Jensen and Jared for hugs. I'll use the same method as I did at Cubed: smile sweetly,batter eyelids and say "May I have a hug?" or "Is it ok if I can have a hug?"

If I can ask Sean Maher for one,I can ask anyone!

Except no I can't cuz the thought of their arms on me.....*dies*
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: chris kane - faded_iconswhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 04:13 pm (UTC)
:) chances are they'll have their arm around your shoulder anyway so you may as well go the whole hog...

If I can ask Chris Kane for a hug every time I meet him, then you can do this. And if you don't, then I'll just have to go before you and tell them you want a hug but don't want to ask. (And I would do it, I'm better at asking for things for others than for me!)
Maryfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
I think I didn't ask for hugs at NFA because it was my first big convention and I was really nervous!

No,I really do want to ask-I have to,to prove that I've got nerve!

Is your phone still acting up btw? I need to get ready for work soon and I'd love to text you!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean laptop smirk - mewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
Yay! Asking for hugs sounds like a plan! (Or, if you're acrazywench you could ask Danny Strong if you can rub his tummy... (I kid you not!)

My phone is kinda working, although it's switched off right now 'cause I'm at work, but it takes me like an hour to send a message because it keeps glitching out on me. Haven't tried to send one this week at all though so it might work - try it and if you don't hear back from me then it's probably because I've thrown it across the room in frustration!
Mary: planesfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 04:30 pm (UTC)
LOL!

Your phone is the spawn of the yellow eyed demon!

LOL@Danny Strong!

Yes I shall resolve and ask for hugs! I really want a double photoshoot though!

And JDM if possible!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jdm rock on - tinamishiwhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
God yes. Double photoshoot, singles of each of 'em and if JDM was to happen to be there I think I would drop dead on the spot!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//sam - mewhiskyinmind on February 2nd, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
Dude - I almost forgot your interview questions!

1- When you were little, what did you want to be when you grew up?
2- Of all the celebs you've met, who most lived up to your expectations?
3- If you didn't have to work to live, what would you do with your time?
4- Where in the world (or even out of it!) would be your ideal holiday location?
5- What's your favourite film?
Maryfresleyforever on February 2nd, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
1: An astrologer-seriously I used to gaze at the night sky and be amazed at the beauty of it.

2:Most of the people I have met have been amazing! But if I had to choose-Amber Benson. She totally put me at ease and I fangirled with her over Supernatural at Collectormania 10!

3:I think I'd be a complete convention whore! Go to everything that's on! Or I'd make graphics. But I really would love to travel the world!

4:Rome is one of the places I'd love to visit because of its rich history. Saying that, sipping cocktails with Jensen on a remote island would be so much better!

5:Serenity rocks. It got me into Firefly which was a big thing for me. I also like The Matrix. LOTR is also cool
Laura: jslol - lididimlondeiel on February 2nd, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Sho :)