?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 March 2007 @ 09:49 am
My head hurts  
A lot. I slept in, I still feel rubbish, but I had a fun evening trading texts with fresleyforever last night debating whether it's too early to really squee about the Asylum convention yet. I feel really kinda wierd about that because I've got a convention before that which I am really quite stoked about and it's in two weeks, I think it's because even though the guests at Serenity 4 are all lovely drunkards people, I've met most of them before so the squee factor is much reduced.

I am now a Virgin broadband customer and it'll take until they can confrim my bank details before I'm online. They said three days, but that might be three working days so it'll be the middle of next week maybe, but still - a hell of a lot sooner than nearly the end of the month!

'nother site launch tonight. Graphics are done for it but not uploaded so I will have to wait till later to do it, and I've got an entry to put in for spnlims for tomorrow. *g*. Yup. I got back in on the second chance round. Yay! I should go do something productive, really, especially since I'm at work, but I just can't be arsed.... (I still owe prompts from last week - they're coming, honest!)

Dude! I keep forgetting to mention this - I should be shot! Winners for Round Three of the Art of Vidding Awards have now been announced, and Round Four is now open for nominations. This round we are including new fandoms that thedothatgirl and I are both involved with/aware of, so the complete list of accepted fandoms is:
 Bones,  Dark Angel, Deadwood,  Dr. Who, Due South,  House,  Lost, Sopranos,  Supernatural,  Torchwood,  Tru Calling, Veronica Mars, Whedonverse (including Serenity), Wonderfalls and more will be added later.

Go, submit! Watch! Fangirl the winners! (is not stalking ringwench and wolfpup2000's ljs... honest!)
 
 
Current Mood: lazylazy
 
 
 
Miss Thursday: Dean; coffee burntjxisxthexnuts on March 2nd, 2007 10:04 am (UTC)
I can't stop squeeing, I keep annoying my best friend with "One hour/day/week closer to the convention EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!"

XD
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//i like dean - speakfreewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 10:09 am (UTC)
I'm trying not to squee too much because I think there is a possibility I could explode from squee before May! But it's not easy - especially after seeing all the Jensen birthday picspams yesterday! It really should be illegal to look that good - and we're going to meet him. In the flesh.

I may be reduced to an incoherent puddle on the floor - which could be a ploy, I may require resusicitation!
Miss Thursday: Amy; fade to blackjxisxthexnuts on March 2nd, 2007 10:35 am (UTC)
A friend of mine who is going to the con is a doctor. You will NOT need to have mouth to mouth with Jensen :P

I know what you mean, any minute now I could combust. BOOM. XD

Oh and if you don't mind, I kinda need your help as you seem to "get" LJ. But could you go to my latest LJ entry? :)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean laptop smirk - mewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 10:52 am (UTC)
dammit! qualified medical friends are not allowed in my vicinity when I'm angling for mouth to mouth with Jensen!

*g*

Not a problem, just went and had a look and poor little marashotest couldn't comment. I've left a suggestion for a fix on your post. :)
Miss Thursday: Mrs. Acklesjxisxthexnuts on March 2nd, 2007 04:43 pm (UTC)
Haha, I'll make sure that I don't let her anywhere near you ;)

Thanks for the help dude! :D *gives a big [virtual] cookie to you*

Mary: dorksfresleyforever on March 2nd, 2007 11:54 am (UTC)
IT'S JENSEN FRACKING HOTASS ACKLES!

HOW CAN YOU NOT SQUEE!

AND J PAD WILL BE THERE-HES SEXY TOO!

It's 10 weeks today *la la la la*

*twirls*

I have essays but whatever!

*twirls*

the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jensen adorkable - mewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 11:56 am (UTC)
Varying degrees of squeeage remember? I think I'm in the pre-pre-Squee stage right now. Purely because I'm kinda knackered. Wait till tomorrow...

*g*
Mary: jengasmfresleyforever on March 2nd, 2007 12:32 pm (UTC)
*smoosh*

Have some Jenny Bean!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean the emo one... - mewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 12:35 pm (UTC)
....shoulders....

*is incoherent for the rest of the day*
Mary: deanfresleyforever on March 2nd, 2007 12:41 pm (UTC)
MWAH HA HA!

You should get your butt on yahoo messenger woman-instant squee is much more fun!

the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//adrianne laugh - mewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
hee! great minds think alike. I just had to get some diet coke. For some reason I was suddenly craving some...
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jensen adorkable - mewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 12:51 pm (UTC)




Maryfresleyforever on March 2nd, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
YOU COULDA WARNED ME FIRST!

JESUS!!!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//i like dean - speakfreewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 12:55 pm (UTC)
like you really wanted a warning...

*g*
Mary: tummyfresleyforever on March 2nd, 2007 01:03 pm (UTC)
:P

SCRUFF JENSEN!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean laptop smirk - mewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
Stubble-rash....

*eg*
Mary: deanpenfresleyforever on March 2nd, 2007 01:08 pm (UTC)
YES PLEASE!

Um porn star lips?
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//i like dean - speakfreewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 01:13 pm (UTC)
the definition of bedroom eyes....
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//i like dean - speakfreewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
boo.

I'm back online but on another computer so I don't have Messenger. If I recall... it was your turn to get me into trouble... *g*
thedothatgirl: SPN made by Viriumthedothatgirl on March 2nd, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
STOP THIS STOP THIS

THIS IS DEGRADING TO MEN

ooh yeah baby ;)

I will be surprised if the two of you can even form words in your brains let alone speak when you meet the boys.....
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//not watching porn - _taylerwhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
Hee! You should have seen some of the filth that was going on on messenger... And then the Uni server crashed in my office. Probably because it overheated with what Mary and I were talking about! Hee!

And yes, we have a mutual support system set up, we will prop each other up while we stand and make incoherent sounds in front of the boys...

*g*
acme54: SPN: JA Smilingacme54 on March 2nd, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
Face fuzz!
:: drools ::
I'll be in my bunk!
acme54: SPN: Ackles killer smileacme54 on March 2nd, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
on the same(ish) theme
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//i like dean - speakfreewhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC)
Re: on the same(ish) theme
ooooo pretty!
velvetwhipvelvetwhip on March 2nd, 2007 05:36 pm (UTC)
I am crossing my fingers that you get your broadband soon.


Gabrielle
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: life online - see comment for creditwhiskyinmind on March 2nd, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
got a text message from them (an SMS I believe you Americans call it!) and it'll be five days. So that will be the middle of next week I think. Not too bad, but this weekend is going to be tough!