?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 May 2007 @ 08:45 am
 
I think that probably qualifies as a breakdown, don't you? I have spent the last three days sleeping. More or less constantly.

I figure my body must have needed it so I'm not too worried about it, the fever and the fact that even when I did go outside into the bright sunshine on Wednesday I was shivering does concern me slightly, but I'm at work today and although I'm not feeling great, I'm here. And it's almost the weekend.

fresleyforever, sorry I missed your calls yesterday, my phone was in the other room and I just didn't hear it. If you get a chance to see this before you go, enjoy Collectormania and I'll see you next Friday.
 
 
Current Mood: groggygroggy
Current Music: Travis - Good Day To Die
 
 
 
acme54acme54 on May 4th, 2007 08:08 am (UTC)
:: prepares to beat up sho's depression ::

Sunshine is evil. All geeks/nerds/insert term here should shiver when it's near!

:: is mole person ::
acrazywench: MaraSho2acrazywench on May 4th, 2007 08:42 am (UTC)
Aw hun, sorry you're feeling pants right now:( Don't overdo it at work today and spend the weekend resting up some more.
monkey_matt: Tea Monkey - engelsteorramonkey_matt on May 4th, 2007 09:16 am (UTC)
Um. Rubbish at sympathy, but quite good at tea. Just in case you change your mind. I know where the kettle is, and I know how to use it.

Also, happy Star Wars day...!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: can't think w/out coffee - speakfreewhiskyinmind on May 4th, 2007 09:20 am (UTC)
:)

I'm steering clear of stimulants right now, including caffeine.

Cheers though!
monkey_matt: ping - monkey_mattmonkey_matt on May 4th, 2007 09:38 am (UTC)
If you like, I could describe a cup of tea to you. Would that help?
acrazywench: MaraSho2acrazywench on May 4th, 2007 10:39 am (UTC)
"I'm steering clear of stimulants right now"

Oh dear, looks like we'll have to take that Asylum ticket off you ;)
monkey_matt: Llama - monkey_mattmonkey_matt on May 4th, 2007 10:57 am (UTC)
Ah, yes. The other yuppie drug. Squee. I understand the kids are paying up to £80 a tab for that these days.

Best make sure it's not dog worming tablets...

;P
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: serenity//wanna fly? - angelitewhiskyinmind on May 4th, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
YUPPIE?!!

Seriously, did you just inadvertantly call me a yuppie?!

*smack*
monkey_matt: Falcon - monkey_mattmonkey_matt on May 4th, 2007 11:00 am (UTC)
No, sorry. I don't do smack...

the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: annie hall//forgot my mantra - mewhiskyinmind on May 4th, 2007 11:01 am (UTC)
*sigh*

wish I had my other Cat boots on today, these ones don't have the steel toe caps...
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: simon//laugh - lit_glitterwhiskyinmind on May 4th, 2007 10:59 am (UTC)
:p

Try it. I dare you.
monkey_mattmonkey_matt on May 4th, 2007 11:03 am (UTC)
Yeah, like you said, no steel toe caps. She should be safe enough.

:D
JG: Geekjgracio on May 4th, 2007 12:44 pm (UTC)
Hum... Where's a "Damn right I'm good in bed I can sleep for days" icon when you need it?

I'm glad you're feeling better. You must've been needing that sleep.