?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 July 2007 @ 04:19 pm
10 miles  

10 miles short of home my car stopped.

*sigh*

I had to phone my sister to come rescue me, she's decidedly pissed off and not talking to me. What a shame. (Can I just say how fantastic it is that she had to come help me out for a change rather than the other way around? (yeah... I have serious issues here!))

Got to the bank and actually spoke to a bank teller to get money out - and she remembered my name from last time I was in depositing all the coppers and 5p pieces what... two weeks ago. I actually think I miss customer service like this - it was good to speak to her and have her remember me and genuinely seem to hope I was doing well. (As did the wee woman in the first petrol station I got too.)

So anyway - busy catching up with season two of Life on Mars (John Simm rocks my socks)  and hoping to get graphics done for some of the things I owe folks (plus posting new challenge at spn_provenance - go vote for round three if you haven't yet!). And I changed my default email account for LJ because up until now I've been spam free on that account and now all of a sudden I'm getting spam through LJ. Joy. It's not one I can check during the day so if you know my gmail account please use it. (If you don't and tend to use my moments-lost one or mara_sho @ livejournal  one then I won't get it straight away but will answer as soon as I possibly can).

Wow, that almost took on a work related tone. Huh. I hope this information has been of use, but if there's anything further we can do to be of assistance please don't hesitate to get in touch...

 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: Life on Mars (2:04)
 
 
 
JG: Angelmobilejgracio on July 2nd, 2007 05:33 pm (UTC)
I don't want to spoil Life on Mars for you, but just so you know...

He's the Master. :)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: dw//utopia master (JS) - mewhiskyinmind on July 2nd, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
*snort*

Hee! aditu_az knows why I'm bouncing right now... But yay! John Simm rocks.

*nods*
JG: Angelmobilejgracio on July 2nd, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
Someone, somewhere, must have written that fanfic, right?
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: dw//utopia master (JS) - mewhiskyinmind on July 2nd, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
Without a doubt they must have.

(And if not... I could be tempted...)
velvetwhip: Kidding by merlin_emrysvelvetwhip on July 2nd, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
Let me get this straight: Your sister owes you a king's ransom yet balks at giving you a ride? HUH???


Gabrielle
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstonewhiskyinmind on July 2nd, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
No doubt I'll find out the reasons why before too much longer, but she was definitely pissed off about something.
velvetwhip: Piss Off by emeraldswanvelvetwhip on July 2nd, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
I'd like to tell her to go s*** in her hat!


Gabrielle
tessarintessarin on July 2nd, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
Ah the joys of calling for help and playing reserve roulette. Last time with me was when my cam belt went about 9 months ago.

Nice to hear about the bank service ,I' a Woolwich customer and our accounts all just moved to Barclays resulting in my local branch closing so hope I get as good a service.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstonewhiskyinmind on July 2nd, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
*fingers crossed* that Barclays are good to you.

RBS have been great with me since I switched to them (used to be with Halifax).
thedothatgirl: cordyhand mouththedothatgirl on July 2nd, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
WTF! all that you've done for her and she's pissed off?

Well at least you got back and got out some money. Will mail you about BOTB, polls, wildcards and reviews tomorrow

*smiles sweetly at worn out Sho*



the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: cordy//look up - kornpeepwhiskyinmind on July 3rd, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
Yup. I think it might be because she missed whatever it was she said she might be going to go to, but it was a 'might' and if she'd gone I'd have found another way. (She's also pissed off that I wouldn't ask anyone at work for a loan).

Excellent - I'm working on the reviews right now, and the polls shouldn't be a problem at all. The wildcards are intriguing me...
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: music//steve carlson/guitar - mewhiskyinmind on July 3rd, 2007 07:30 am (UTC)
Felt kinda good to actually act like the younger sibling and needing to be helped out yesterday. Hasn't happened for a very long time!