?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 August 2007 @ 01:39 pm
On a more light-hearted note..  
Thank you so much to _amy_star and wenchpixie for the Pepsi Max gifts - and thank you to everyone for your support at the weekend. Much appreciated, *huggles you all*

I have been contemplating taking down all of my icons and starting from scratch. What do you guys think? I currently have 136 out of the 138 loaded and a whole bunch of them were only really used once or twice. So... I'm going to ask you guys to take a look at my currently uploaded icons and tell me which ones to keep and which ones I should get rid of. Most of them are made by me and I'm happy for you to tell me why you think those ones suck.

Including the one I'm using on this post.

*grins*

Oh! And all the Steve fans on my flist are already campaigning to get him to visit their/your hometown but... it would be fantabulous if you could maybe click on this link under the cut...





There's something in the water isn't there? (link goes to the friends locked post before this one)
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: rl//steve day half moon putney - mewhiskyinmind on August 20th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
That's kinda what I was thinking as well. Maybe have one generic one per fandom and a couple of other randoms and then add more as and when I feel the need to use them.

I should probably have gotten the okay from everyone in the picture before I iconed it but since I'm the one that looks like a drunken arse and everyone else looks respectable then I'm guessing they'll be okay about it... *g*
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: rl//steve day half moon putney - mewhiskyinmind on August 20th, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
*grins*

Yup, I made it last night - I was going to email all of you with it but I figured it'd be more fun to give you all a heart attack when you saw your smiling faces staring at you from your flist...

If you want it you are more than welcome to it!
thedothatgirl: wesadorkthedothatgirl on August 20th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
I clicked - So I guess if Steve gets to Glasgow I can come up and see him and you - it's a 'win/win' if you ask me.

Now, about icons. You have so many good ones I couldn't choose which to go. (Not being very helpful)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: steve carlson - dawnydieselwhiskyinmind on August 20th, 2007 03:56 pm (UTC)
yay! And you can stay at my place too!

As for icons... :p
thedothatgirlthedothatgirl on August 20th, 2007 04:43 pm (UTC)
You bet & I am an expert at 'freeloading accommodation' off friends and family. Just ask my err... friends and family :p

Annemiek: Steve & meannemiek81 on August 20th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
I demanded for scotland for you guys :) can you help me get Steve to Amsterdam?
http://eventful.com/demand/D0-001-000531597-9
Hope ya good!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: me//steve carlson - mewhiskyinmind on August 21st, 2007 07:42 am (UTC)
Done!

It's years since I've been to Amsterdam - I may have to come across if he goes as well!
Li: Kane -Purple Nurpleslondinensa on August 20th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
That icon is fantastic *happy memories*

For some reason LJ just refuses to load the picture but I'm guessing is a request for scotland - If I click will someone lend me a bit of floor to sleep on? :p

As for the icons I'm no help - it depends on what ones mean smthn to you. But yeah I have a lot of trouble getting rid of icons...

the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: rl//steve day half moon putney - mewhiskyinmind on August 21st, 2007 07:44 am (UTC)
I love the fact that everyone else looks nicely composed and there I am in the bottom corner sprawled over Cat and looking like I've already drunken most of a bottle of JD. (I hadn't, that was much later... *grins*)

I have a two bedroom bungalow and I live alone - I think I may be filling my house with Steve fans if when he comes so of course there will be room!
angelnetgirlangelnetgirl on August 20th, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
You have us as an icon :) I did have a minute of "hey, hows that people, Oh it us!" I like it and may have to borrow it.

I am really bad at deleting icons, cant do, its too hard and there too pretty.

I have already demanded Steve for Glasgow, I'll worry about somewhere to kip if it actually works.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: rl//steve day half moon putney - mewhiskyinmind on August 21st, 2007 07:46 am (UTC)
*grins*

I was being a bit cheeky really, throwing the picture out there (I actually have one of me, Steve and Cat loaded over at my InsaneJournal as well (I'm mara_sho there as well)) and not telling anyone about it.

As I said in the keywords - if you're in the picture, you can have it! (I had WMM open last night to work on the files a bit more but I got distracted by University Challenge of all things... I'll email you later this week about it!)
angelnetgirlangelnetgirl on August 22nd, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
It was a nice surprise, theres lots of us in the picture so I can ignore the part with me in it :)

Oh I will have to go check out insanejournal, I dont have one of those.

Meant to ask did you get the email I sent about october, looking forward to seeing the files when your finished.
Cat: toplesscarlsonaditu_az on August 22nd, 2007 10:20 pm (UTC)
i have no idea what any of my icons are, i've forgotten them all in 2 weeks... anyway, the description of this one sounded nice....
er... what was i saying?
ooooooh!!!!!!!!! adore icon!!!!!! :D!!!!!!! it's all us-ly!!! and Steveday!! and stuff!! (very coherent am i)
and i demanded him in glasgow!!!!
lol, when i'm posting my thursday week of steve post i'll link it too!!!
*hugs*
miiiiissssed youuuuuu!!!!!