?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 October 2007 @ 09:07 am
 
so apparently people don't like it when I post emo crap and turn off comments. They hunt me down in person and smack some sense into me. I is not so emo anymore.

I has started writing my spn_halloween fic, which is good 'cause it's due on Hallowe'en, I likes it so far. I've never written teen!Chesters before, it's kinda fun.

I'm starting to come to the realisation that my inability to download either House or Heroes this week is not troubling me that much. I thought I had downloaded Heroes, but it was an incomplete file and when I discovered that last night I was a little... meh. I want to follow 3M, and new New Orleans character is intriguing, but everthing else? Getting bored with it now. House... I'm a little more wanting to see that, but it'll be on Five or FiveUS before too much longer and I get both those channels right now so I might just wait till it airs in this country.

So my TV watching right now seems to be down to Supernatural, Bones and Pushing Daisies. I actually liked Reaper more than a lot of SPN fans do/did (when I finally got into the right frame of mind to watch a Kevin Smith short film the pilot), but I'm a couple of weeks behind now and not that bothered about catching up. Is there anything else I should definitely be watching? I have pretty eclectic tastes and the only thing I will not watch is reality TV, unless I happen to be in someone else's house when they're watching it. (*glares at wenchpixie - dude, X Factor was bad enough but Strictly Come Dancing? Not even for Kenny I'm afraid...)

Oh! How could I forget?! wenchpixie wrote a lovely little Wee!Chesters fic yesterday to cheer me up - Double Knot, it contains references to 3.03 if you haven't seen that yet.
 
 
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
 
 
 
Cataditu_az on October 26th, 2007 08:21 am (UTC)
i has this weeks heroes uploaded if you're interested?
*squishes*
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: heroes//red umbrella sketch - redtshirtwhiskyinmind on October 26th, 2007 08:28 am (UTC)
Ooo - that would be good actually, if you don't mind?

*hugs you*

(and I just managed to get hold of House as well, clearly I was fibbing in my post!)
Cat: asylum: ja&meaditu_az on October 26th, 2007 08:37 am (UTC)
i has emailed you the link!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean for the win - seewhoiamwhiskyinmind on October 26th, 2007 08:49 am (UTC)
Eccelente! Mille grazie!
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstonewhiskyinmind on October 26th, 2007 08:51 am (UTC)
I loved the first epiosde of Dexter but I couldn't get any of the torrents for ep 2 to connect for some reason. I may have a huny about and see if I can get another way of getting it.

Pushing Daisies is lovely, it's quirky, surreal, feel-good, morbid, it's really hard to describe! It's got a bit of a 1950s/Doris Day film vibe to it but the overall theme is so dark that it stops it ever being twee.
velvetwhip: El Duce icon by holyhackjackvelvetwhip on October 26th, 2007 08:31 am (UTC)
:::hugs you:::

Thank you for having comments on.

:::hugs you again and sends you depression repellent:::


Gabrielle
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: willow/xander//embrace (pack) - mewhiskyinmind on October 26th, 2007 08:52 am (UTC)
*hugs you*
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//adrianne laugh - mewhiskyinmind on October 26th, 2007 12:05 pm (UTC)
Yay for new things!

You got me in trouble yesterday... apparently we were being too loud...

*grins evilly*
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean & sam/DT - mewhiskyinmind on October 26th, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)
Don't you dare stay away! I'll just need to come talk to you out in the lift lobby or something.

(it was more a kinda jokey comment than a telling off anyway)
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: text//drabbles aren't beer - wench!whiskyinmind on October 26th, 2007 01:08 pm (UTC)
*sporks* insurance company - they clearly suck out loud.

But yay for getting your writing-fu back! Deadlines aren't scary, until you suddenly realise that something you've had months to do is due tomorrow...
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: willow/xander//embrace (pack) - mewhiskyinmind on October 26th, 2007 01:06 pm (UTC)
:)

*cuddles*
thedothatgirlthedothatgirl on October 26th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC)
Pushing Daisies Weeeeee!

*does silly dance*

Pie Man Emerson Chuck Olive The Aunts

I love that show. Must add it to AvA fandoms seeing as you are watching it too :)