?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 October 2007 @ 08:12 pm
The end of the world, or, a rock chick realises she likes pop...  
I always thought that, had I been in my mum's generation, I would have liked the Stones. But... I'm watching the Beatles film Help and loving it.

I kinda like the Beatles now. I think I'd have been a Beatles fan.

My world view is now skewed.

everyone who commented, or will comment, on my f-locked post asking for graphics yesterday? You are all getting something - I will answer comments tomorrow. Everyone on my flist who hasn't asked yet? Ask away!


ETA i've told you before the culture show rocks, but the girl who was on talking about how C4 aint all that, as they've been claiming, is taking the thoughts outta my head...
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: confusedconfused
Current Music: Help on BBC2
 
 
Ah yes, quite a bunch of us, isn't it?unhobbityhobbit on October 27th, 2007 07:13 pm (UTC)
You're not allowed to be both?
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: guitar//inspiration - mewhiskyinmind on October 27th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
Not according to my entire list of aunts and uncles. You're one or the other and there's no mixing.

It's sad really.

Maybe I could be the first cross-fandom pioneer?
Ah yes, quite a bunch of us, isn't it?unhobbityhobbit on October 27th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
My mum was a Beatles fan and Dad likes the Stones, so I've grown up with a bit of a mix. (I only say a bit of a mix because Dad likes the Beach Boys more. I spent my entire childhood wondering what the hell a "dooce coop" was and how on earth one is meant to catch a wave. And for some reason I was under the impression that a T-bird was a camera...)

You could certainly strike out as the first out-and-proud cross-fandomer.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: guitar//inspiration - mewhiskyinmind on October 27th, 2007 07:43 pm (UTC)
*grins*

My dad was, for the most part, a jazz fan so you can imagne the misconceptions and misunderstandings that formed my childhood..

my mum was a Cliff Richard fan, I like to think I got my musical taste from my dad!

Yay! I can strike a blow for acceptance of all genres!
smhwpf on October 27th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
Ah, but what you like now and what you'd have been a fan of then are not necessarily the same thing!

Mmmm, I would love an icon involving Mal and Serenity and the text "You can't take the sky from me" in some suitable permutation.

Thank you!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: serenity - bastardsnowwhiskyinmind on October 27th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
I'm just so conflicted... Having seen Jagger's interview on release from jail where he came across as such an upper class Champagne-Charlie, and seeing this? I'm confused.

My brain can't handle...

Awesome, I can most definitely do that kinda icon!
obsession called while you were out: We really do have more funflyingcarpet on October 27th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
OMG, Help! is the best movie. The Amazing Adventure of Paul on the Floor! Are you watching it on TV? I have tried to buy the DVD, but it was out of print for a long time and I couldn't find it for less than $90, which is pretty ridiculous.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: guitar//inspiration - mewhiskyinmind on October 27th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
This genuinly is one of the best films I think I've ever seen. It's incredible - mixing the music with a real story, with the comedy and the just sheer... genius of it!

It's on BBC 2 right now in the UK, have you tried international DVD sellers? It's farly easy to make most DVD players region free (except Toshiba for some reason) - I have a bunch of Region 1 (US) DVDs that I can watch here, so I'm guessing it'll be the same for you?

I'm really loving this film right now!
Doodle_doodle on October 27th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
*Prods you*

There is a post requiring your attention at my LJ, about sooper sekrit things :)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//adrianne laugh - mewhiskyinmind on October 27th, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC)
*grins*

yeah, I was at wenchpixie's last night when you posted it. I'm going shopping tomorrow to make sure I'm covered for everything I'll need (I have acces to Sis's car - yay!!!!!) and I'll get back to you on the sooper sekrit post in the morning... *grins*

Yes, we have plans...
Doodle_doodle on October 27th, 2007 09:21 pm (UTC)

Awesome. Let me know if there's any of the odds and ends you can help with/feel like signing up for being suckered into. And votes for what consumables.

Cool, I'm at work tomorrow, again till 8 :( So I'll be about after then. As long as I know what I'm supposed to be doing and what I have to get when I hit town on Monday. As I've not got that much free time before I come up north, and it's not like I can nip back if I forget something ;) Being disorganised makes me more twitchy than normal when I'm having a moody phase, which considering how scatter brained I usually am is a bit *facepalm*.
smileawhilesmileawhile on October 27th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC)
Can I just say....
Pop Rocks.....




hehehehe..... ;)

From a self confessed Pop Tart (who is off to see her top pop act in a Hard Rock Cafe on Monday)