?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 January 2008 @ 12:46 pm
random posts r us  
I'm cold, I'm bored, work has me on punishment duty (aka Usage Stats downloading) and I want to write or play with Photoshop. For some reason work won't give me a PS license so the latter's out, and as for the former... well I have a million things to write and none of them are actually wanting to be written right now.

Plus I have a training session with a placement student for an hour this afternoon. I'm doing the training, not her.

So... this is an entirely pointless post just to say I'm cold, bored, and having that writers' block that involves fighting off the plot bunnies and still having a blank page in front of me

OH! I have to say thank you to three people right now: annemiek81, amy_star_ and _doodle - cards and stuff all arrived within the last week - I love 'em!

Also?

STEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (I've squeed on ither people's journals, but not my own yet.)
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
 
 
 
Mary: n'awww boys!fresleyforever on January 22nd, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
STEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEVE!

I am so excited! *g*

Good luck with the training! ♥
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: me//steve carlson - mewhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
I know! How awesome is it going to be?!!

We need to catch up really soon!
Mary: tee hee deanfresleyforever on January 22nd, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC)
It will be very awesome!!!

I know we do! I haven't been a very good friend lately.

I'll email you later because I have to get ready for work now
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: music//steve carlson/guitar - mewhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
Okey-dokey!

*huggles you*
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: text//steve on my phone! - mewhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
STEEEEEEEEEEEVE!!!!

*g*

I might just do that, I'm going to get to the bottom of this page of my usage stats list and see where my brain's at then. You may be getting some Wench filter postage later, or possibly some brain-picking on the train.
laurahopeless_cynic on January 22nd, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
Not long to go now, soon be hometime! lol.

New stills from Accidental Husband are up on jdmorgan, have you seen them?

I might be going to see P.S. I love you again tomorrow...

Steeeeeeeeeeve! It'll still make me sad if Kane come over and I can't go see them, but at least I know I'll get to see Steve once this year!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: music//kane cheers - mewhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
yay! hometime!

Yup, I just saw 'em - he looks adorable!

STEEEEEEVE!!!!!!

being random 'cause this 1-handed typing is now annoying me a lot. :(
laurahopeless_cynic on January 22nd, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
Hehe, just watched a trailer for a film called Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (it's got Lee Pace in), and it looks okay, but I really want to see it 'cause Lee looks really good in it...

Typing one handed is good for you, don't you dare start typing with both hands (especially not at work lol)!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: pd//ned doh! - dignity20s_boxwhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
if I type two-handed then I could maybe finish this fic I'm working on...

*g*

You need to see Wonderfalls as well, it's awesome and although Lee's not a *major* character he's kinda awesome in it as well.
laurahopeless_cynic on January 22nd, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
Ok, as much as I want you to finish writing, I don't want you any more broken!

Think I'm going to download that at some point, see what it's like, if he's in it it'll be worth watching anyway!

When I'm going to watch all of these things, I don't know lol...
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: pd//pie ho - dignity20s_boxwhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 04:07 pm (UTC)
LOL! I started watching Sports Night btw - the laughtrack is hugely annoying...
laurahopeless_cynic on January 22nd, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
I know, it's ridiculously annoying, that was network pressure as far as I can remember. Sorkin got rid of it for the second season.

Btw, love these icons lol, where are they coming from?
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: pd//ned doh! - dignity20s_boxwhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
Excellent! I shall perservere then!

The icons come from dignity20s_box - they're pretty cool!
laurahopeless_cynic on January 22nd, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
Ooo ok, I'll have a look later then. I've bookmarked a moodtheme tag, so I might end up with a pushing daisies moodtheme soon too! This programme is very quickly becoming one of my favourites!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: pd//chuck reading - mewhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
That's because it's an awesome programme!

(this one's mine...)
laurahopeless_cynic on January 22nd, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
Yay you made it! Turned out really well :)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: pd//chuck reading - mewhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
*grins*

I also made these
laurahopeless_cynic on January 22nd, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
sdkgjhaldvnakldvnavjkavnalknv

OMFG I'm saving some of those later. EEEE Torchwood. I'll probably snag the PD one as well :) Have to go to Asda now, but I'll be back online later, hopefully...

the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//layla faith - mewhiskyinmind on January 22nd, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
I emailed you a link btw. A vid I just stumbled over. It's kinda awesome...