?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2008 @ 12:59 pm
have seen SPN 3.10 now...  
HOLY CRAP!!!

Oh, show!!!

ETAAlthough now I can't get the song from the title out of my head. What else kinda horror-related has that been used in? I have this memory of seeing it in another show or film and the music makes a trasition from stereo to mono as the horror aspect kicks in. Any ideas?
 
 
 
iyalode: SPN: Sam - What is Nowiyalode on February 8th, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
Evil Sammy, baby! Right there.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//metallicar - mewhiskyinmind on February 8th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
*flails*

I adore dream sequences in shows when they do 'em well? This was like my ultimate episode, but HOLY CRAP!!

That ending?!!!

*gnnnnh!!!*
Ah yes, quite a bunch of us, isn't it?unhobbityhobbit on February 8th, 2008 01:08 pm (UTC)
*snaps fingers*
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean broken - mewhiskyinmind on February 8th, 2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
Don't do that!

That ending?

And the whole thing?

*flails*

And I had to actually hit pause and walk away from the computer because I was laughing so hard at Sam's dream - boy's getting himself some damn fine comic timing now...
Ah yes, quite a bunch of us, isn't it?unhobbityhobbit on February 8th, 2008 01:14 pm (UTC)
I'VE BEEN WAITING FOR A DEMON!DEAN/POSSESSED!DEAN FOR TWO YEARS NOW. \o/

Sam's dream was awesome.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean for the win - seewhoiamwhiskyinmind on February 8th, 2008 01:16 pm (UTC)
*bounces*

ME TOO!!!!

Demon!Dean? Rocked my socks.

*nods*

(I really need to watch it again and process it, but I'll need to wait a few hours till I get home...)
looking happily deranged: SPN - love the fight scenesbellatemple on February 8th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC)
I spent an hour last night trying to screen cap that fingersnap ending. It's too fast! I can't do it!

Also? OMGOMGOMGOMGOMGOMGOMG.

Though when they were running through the woods in Dean's dream, I admit I had a moment of "hello, Restless. Is this the Apocalypse Now sequence, now?"

But, dude. I totally have a new favorite ep. I nearly fell off the couch when Dean finally exploded re: his dad.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//dean elac pain - mewhiskyinmind on February 8th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
*grins*

I may well be importing it into ImageReady tonight/tomorrow so that I can animate it...

That would make a helluvan icon really wouldn't it?!

*joins in your OMGOMGOMGing and makes flaily flappy hands too*

I *loved* this episode to pieces - it is just... awesome! And Dean? Oh my poor little broken boy... he's just... Oh, Dean!!!
looking happily deranged: SPN - a little crazybellatemple on February 8th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
I have decided that that is the triumphant, rallying cry of the SPN Dean-girls.

Oh, DEAN!

Because, uh. Yeah, wow. I have to rewrite, like, half of what I have written on my big bang fic, now. . . . But duuuuuuuuude. That scene. So worth it.

And, while we're at it, I give an oh, BOBBY because awwwwww. His wife! And the cute little house that is now the center of a giant junk yard and filled with clutter and books, and -- man, it's just heart breaking! And Dean's his emergency contact! And Dean admitting Bobby's like a father to him in the same episode that he finally lets loose his daddy-issues about John. . . .

Hot damn, I love my show.

Also, I finally ran the last bit of the ep on slow mo and managed to freeze frame the smiling, snapping evil Dean. It is so becoming an icon. . . .
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//i like dean - speakfreewhiskyinmind on February 8th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
I just... I need to watch it again to really process it (and potentially think more coherent thoughts than "HOLY CRAP!!") there was so much mytharc in this one episode and yet it didn't feel like a mytharc episode. It felt more like the show I love than any other this season.

Demon!Dean wins at everything. *nods*
looking happily derangedbellatemple on February 8th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
It really did! If nothing else, just because it was a MotW, and the mytharc only really came through in the characters' deep seated reactions to said arc. Which is what I fell in love with back in WIAWNSB (shut up, I was slow to the love of this show. I blame . . . uh, I actually have no idea what I blame. Prague, probably).