?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 February 2008 @ 11:57 am
m'sleepy...  
who knew that fighting off zombie-like prisoners in a penal-colony who've been exposed to an out of control combat-enhancing drug, whilst simultaneously pulling bullets out of whining marines who can't even shoot out a windscreen without it richoceting back at them and treating plasma burns and dog bites and god knows what else, would be so tiring?

And it's only bloody Wednesday. Why is it not Friday yet?

Why, dammit!

I'm going to go flail at people liking my fic, flail some more that a BBBer found me through the who_daily newsletter (even if the newsletter people did spell my name wrong), maybe think about doing some usage stats downloading, and then going home to watch some season 5 Angel to get another ficlet out of my head.

*nods*

(Also, I shall be making corn beef hash tonight for dinner, because it's awesome.)

Oh - Writers' Strike's Over! Yay!
JDM and MLP are engaged! Yay!
Jensen's been adorable in Oz! Yay!
Jared was in London! Huh? Why was I not informed?!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: buffy//grad day - mewhiskyinmind on February 13th, 2008 12:50 pm (UTC)
It didn't help that the APC got rolled twice, it has to be said. Dropping from restraints? Not so good.

And you get shot and the first thing you do is call for the medic? Are you a marine or what?

Yes. Responsible one armed flailing FTW!

(Just spoke to kitty_cat89 and yes indeed. The zip file is yours too. And she's available for whatever weekend we decide to go with. Next sound good? Then alterations can start?)

I have no baked beans, I just remembered. Can I be bothered going down to Somerfield now? Nah... I'll do without...
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: annie hall//forgot my mantra - mewhiskyinmind on February 13th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
There'll be onions in the hash and I have frozen veg. :p

No clue when Mothering Sunday is, my calendar here is crap.
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: cordy//look up - kornpeepwhiskyinmind on February 13th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
I heard that baked beans don't count as a veg anyway?

Wikipedia list it as March 2nd this year.
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: dw//lunatic/t&c - aquirkofmatterwhiskyinmind on February 13th, 2008 02:06 pm (UTC)
See, that's what you were doing in basic training - being a science geek instead of learning to suck it up and deal.

*g*

Sounds like a plan to me. (Although K does have a gig that her sister's got her tickets for, but she seemed to think it wasn't next weekend)

There's a sound like that bloody space-whale thing from last week's Torchwood going on outside the library. I'm thinking it's a drill but... it's damn loud!
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: annie hall//forgot my mantra - mewhiskyinmind on February 13th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
No one in the department has any objection to me going out and taking a sledgehammer to the builders out there.

I think I would get a round of applause.

(and then a telling off for using both arms, no doubt, but hey - needs must when the devil drives...)
Ah yes, quite a bunch of us, isn't it?unhobbityhobbit on February 13th, 2008 12:29 pm (UTC)
Jared was in London! Huh? Why was I not informed?!

Whenwhohowwhatwhy? Huh?

In other news, I have very little idea what you're talking about.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//sam moment of truth - mewhiskyinmind on February 13th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC)
There's pictures of him looking tanned and everything. No idea why, maybe promo stuff or maybe just a break, but he was in London. Last weekend.

*grumbles*


In other news, I have very little idea what you're talking about.
You're lucky. I have absolutely no idea what I'm talking about.
Ah yes, quite a bunch of us, isn't it?unhobbityhobbit on February 13th, 2008 01:14 pm (UTC)
He should've said something! I was in London last weekend, we could've met up.

I have absolutely no idea what I'm talking about.

Oh good, because I was totally exaggerating.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//sam's bad day - mata090680whiskyinmind on February 13th, 2008 01:16 pm (UTC)
I know! I'm sure I could have swung by as well - poor boy was probably lonely as well. *sigh*

*grins* It's all wenchpixie's fault, well, she did get herself shot but that was her own fault really...
velvetwhipvelvetwhip on February 13th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
I love corned beef hash!!!!


Gabrielle