?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 February 2008 @ 10:45 am
busy like a bee actually  
you guys rock my socks, really you do. Thank you all so much for the lovely comments, I know a lot of you have your own threads on there and I'm trying to get round them all but work has decided that Friday is going to be a busy day for me, so if I miss your thread, please link me?

Cheers!

We now return you to your regularly scheduled programme whilst Sho attempts to tackle all the paperwork on her desk in the hopes of actually being able to do something productive later in the day.

(ToDoList for the weekend
- Faith icons for icons100 (first 10 must be posted by Sunday or I lose the claim)
- Reply to all comments and emails
- Finish clipping for sooper sekrit project
- Shortlist AVAs submissions (and try to watch more than the five vids I love)
- Write.) 
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstonewhiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 10:59 am (UTC)
I need a ninja librarian icon, I'm thinking maybe Giles with a sword would cover that... *g*

I know why I'm busy today, 'cause I've done bugger all the rest of the week, but maybe it's because it's the 29th or something, the whole world's thrown for a loop and is piling on the work?
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: annie hall//forgot my mantra - mewhiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 11:07 am (UTC)
*snorts*

that was really bugging me this morning, vox pops on the news and this girl was saying "yes I think it's a good idea, they should let women propose all year round though." Um... who exactly is stopping women from proposing on any other day?

*grrrs*

So... Wench, I have an important question to ask you.

Will you mar...

No, dammit, I can't do it!!!

*g*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 11:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 02:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 02:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 03:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bitterbird on February 29th, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
I hate busy days at work, hope your day will bo good though :)

oh Faith is such a great ep. oh that reminds I have my own icon claim which I have totally ignored. *adds to my list*
oh sekrit projects awesome!


hello btw :) and thanks for adding me xD
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//layla faith - mewhiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 11:05 am (UTC)
*waves*

Not a problem at all! Welcome to the madhouse

It's actually Faith the character from the Buffyverse rather than the SPN episode, but that would be an awesome claim to have. Next time around I think I may just have to go for that!
bitterbird on February 29th, 2008 11:10 am (UTC)
madness is good :)

Oh ok yeah I got it :) well I love that Faith too. Anything Joss is made of awesome
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: faith//million lies - mewhiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
madness is good :)

I'm so glad you see it that way!
x5valex5vale on February 29th, 2008 11:54 am (UTC)
That's a cool meme...half of my flist is there, I just wish I have the time to comment properly for each of you.

Btw HAPPY WEEKEND hon :)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//rl j2 hugs - lidiwhiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 11:58 am (UTC)
You're right, it's such a sweet meme!

*huggles*
laurahopeless_cynic on February 29th, 2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
Is the sooper sekrit project the one you told me about while I was up there? The one that's made of awesome (wish I could be more descriptive than that lol)? Was gonna ask how that was going the other week but I forgot, lol.

Have you been on Nick Brendon's website lately? Two new audioblogs (yesterday I think, I only heard them this morning), both talking about cocksocks. Absolutely *brilliant*.
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: xander//happy place - emeraldswanwhiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
It is indeed - it's not progressed much since you were up here, because I'm made of fail, but I have the weekend to get all the materials together and make a start on it properly.

*g*

I saw there had been two new blogs (lmzjewel keeps me updated on his site) but haven't had time to listen yet - tonight. *nods*
laurahopeless_cynic on February 29th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
Awesome *g*

Ah, I have it on bloglines, that's the only reason I knew about it so quick :)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: Pratchett//redo from start - wildecatewhiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC)
See, these new-fangled website thingies... just can't get ma head round 'em...
(no subject) - hopeless_cynic on February 29th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hopeless_cynic on February 29th, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hopeless_cynic on February 29th, 2008 03:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hopeless_cynic on February 29th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - whiskyinmind on February 29th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hopeless_cynic on February 29th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
velvetwhip: Willow Phases by mara_shovelvetwhip on February 29th, 2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
:::hugs you tightly:::

You are super swell, hon!

Here's my thread.


Gabrielle