?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 March 2008 @ 12:39 pm
catching up... yeah right!  
Okay, seriously guys, the weekends are normally really quiet, so why am I back to skip=120 without comms?!

And that's without much of the squeeing about Jared & Sandy (which is just adorable!) and the squeeing about Jensen singing (also adorable, boy's got pipes...). I'm trying hard to catch up but if there's anything I absolutely *HAVE* to see, please link me?!

Sweet Charity bidding's all done now and I'm all a-squee, I'll be in touch with the winner soon! (And I'm really looking forward to seeing what kind of thing you'd like from me!)

My Work PC is being upgraded - we got brand new computers in the last couple of weeks. The hardware's awesome but we're running a really old version of Windows NT in the library and the new computers' kept crashing. They're trialling out a fresh build of XP on my computer as we speak, so I'm now sitting in the middle of the department working on an old PC onto which the person who normally uses it apparently drops every single thing they try to eat... So I'm having to be a tad more surreptisious about my internet usage than normal ('cause everyone can see it!)

Had a great weekend, much sewing was done (and even the sewing done after two and bit glasses of red wine is absolutely fine!), and I didn't go home at all. In fact, I haven't been home yet... I'm a dirty stop out (as my mum used to say!)

For the record: I don't have blinds in my house, and the ones that I had years ago worked in a differnt (and infinitely more sensible) way. And I stabbed myself with needles and pins whilst doing something nice for other people and making costumes for them. Wench just wasn't looking in the drawer when she cut herself on the knife...

*g*
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
Current Music: J&J - Crazy Love (go buy it - it's lovely!)
 
 
 
Ah yes, quite a bunch of us, isn't it?unhobbityhobbit on March 31st, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC)
I want to see Jensen smoking a pipe now and it's ALL YOUR FAULT.

And I was under impression that the knife LEAPT OUT and cruelly SLICED into Wench's hand.

(Also, sewing, yay!)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: asylum//j&j/no innuendos - mewhiskyinmind on March 31st, 2008 12:52 pm (UTC)
A Sherlock Holmes style pipe? Whilst wearing the hat with the earflaps?

*g*

You see, Wench was trying to give people the impression she was completely innocent in the whole thing, the truth is that she shoved her hand into the drawer without looking, woke the knife up by manhandling it out of the way, and it retaliated in the only way it knew how... by biting back.

Sewing extremely yay! I had to improvise a little for yours but I likes it a lot... *g*
Ah yes, quite a bunch of us, isn't it?unhobbityhobbit on March 31st, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
Yes, there is no other kind of pipe worth smoking.

Aaah, the untrained knife, a very dangerous creature. Should not be manhandled.

Eee, I want to try it on! What do you charge for your services?
snake eyes and deja vusorchasilver on March 31st, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
You obviously have a much chattier flist than mine - it was DEAD over the weekend.

Hope the new computers are working soon - the internet needs you!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: Pratchett//redo from start - wildecatewhiskyinmind on March 31st, 2008 01:30 pm (UTC)
It's insane how many posts there are on my flist over just three days!

The IT guy's on lunch now, it looks to me as though my computer's ready but I don't want to touch it without their say-so so I'm still here in the middle of the room... it means I have to actually *talk* to people as well - it's just all kinds of wrong!
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: text//peasant begone - mewhiskyinmind on March 31st, 2008 01:32 pm (UTC)
At least you are now admitting that your cutlery drawer is wrong. M and I are obviously getting to you with that one!

I KNOW YOU WERE! You just implied that my getting stabbed by the needles wasn't also the result of a nice thing tha I was doing... I can be nice!

Yu-huh, I was there remember, I remember how little much blood there was...
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: btvs//xander's hand hurts - mewhiskyinmind on March 31st, 2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
y'aur.

There was oodles of blood from the deep needle stick as well - and that really hurt too...

:(
bitterbird on March 31st, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
I know how you feel Im so not caught up either, and wont be for a bit *hugs*
seems like you guys had a great weekend though

I may have bid *looks innocent* hehe. I did pay for you but it didnt send me a thing back which was weird, so I really hope it went though. It said it did an it came out if my back...hmmm


LOL you guys are so cute, glad you had fun *hugs*
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//rl j2 hugs - lidiwhiskyinmind on March 31st, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
*grins*

I think there's a glitch with the payment methods right now so it's all being processed manually and it might take a little longer than usual to hear back. Yay!
velvetwhipvelvetwhip on March 31st, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Glad the sewing came out right.


Gabrielle
angelnetgirlangelnetgirl on March 31st, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
See if it wasn't for the comms and Jared & Sandy and Jensen singing squee my flist would have been non existent over the weekend. Everyone else obviously have lives or something :) See as I am lacking in life I had nothing interesting to post, just my first ever attempt at an animated icon \0/

Yay for new work computer, thats always fun, especially when like my the old one just gave up the ghost and died.

Glad you had an awesome weekend, I miss so much of Scottish fen posse fun.

Blinds can be evil, especially when there not sensible. stabbing yourself isn't good whether it with needles or knifes.
bailey_bear: i have diabolical planbailey_bear on March 31st, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
Ah, I miss the days when I could sew on the weekends. Now when I do I feel guilty for not focusing on the kid, even tho I do my sewing in the living room with him right next to me. (no, he's not needy AT ALL.)

I hope it was fun! What kind of costumes were you making??