?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 June 2008 @ 10:51 am
Today's post is brought to you by the mood theme: "quixotic"  
1 - still not really here.

2 - funerals and wakes are difficult when people don't talk about the deceased.

3 - I hate being a girl.

4 - blowing shit up and shooting aliens in the head makes me happy. (Not in reality, obviously.)

5 - I need a new job. Anyone need a PA? I'm bloody good at it.



(cross posted to InsaneJournal 'cause poor Wench can't access LJ at work anymore...)
 
 
Current Mood: quixoticquixotic
 
 
 
laurahopeless_cynic on June 18th, 2008 10:10 am (UTC)
Wow am I glad I took a break from getting ready/doing things that desperately need doing before I go out.

1. Me too. How come I'm still here though?

2. *hugs* Hope you're okay.

3. Again, me too :)

4. Whaddya mean, obviously? *g*

5. Not that long to go now.

In conclusion: I want a Jeff. Also love that if you hover over the picture it says arse *g*

p.s. not watched Leverage yet but I will tomorrow, I know I have time then :)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstonewhiskyinmind on June 18th, 2008 10:17 am (UTC)
*snugs*

I'm doing okay, all things considered. Killing things was fun last night, which might make me a sociopath?

I'm uploading loads of screencaps from PS I Love You btw...
laurahopeless_cynic on June 18th, 2008 10:20 am (UTC)
Good, glad to hear it. *snugs* Nah, it's not real killing so it's not that bad, plus you're only going after the bad guys, right? *g*

Yay! Very happy to hear that, there should always be screencaps. Especially when they involve pretty people.
bitterbird on June 18th, 2008 10:44 am (UTC)
*smishes*
1. miss you love hope your ok
2. that they are :( *hugs*
3. god me too
4. wof course it does die aliens die!!!!!!
5. me too, someone hire us!!!!
oh insane journal I should try that...my work also decided today it would block lj *pouts and cries*
gah jdm bum!!!!!
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//john's tummy - mewhiskyinmind on June 18th, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
*hugs you*

I just saw on Twitter that you'd been blocked from LJ - it's a conspiracy! You should definitely try Insanejournal - I'm mara_sho over there as well.
bitterbird on June 18th, 2008 10:59 am (UTC)
It really is!! mean works conspiring against us! I shall try tomorrow :) thanks love *smish*
(Deleted comment)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: Indy funny - Callie_Girlwhiskyinmind on June 18th, 2008 11:44 am (UTC)
is that "butting out" supposed to be some kind of pune, or play on words?

:p
draconindraconin on June 18th, 2008 10:59 am (UTC)
Wow. I'm male and as het as they come and even I'll admit that that's a great arse! :-D
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jdm rock on - tinamishiwhiskyinmind on June 18th, 2008 11:03 am (UTC)
*grins*

Not too bad at all is it?
thedothatgirl: companionthedothatgirl on June 18th, 2008 11:00 am (UTC)
Hope you're doing ok mate.

Nice arse picture :)

the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstone: spn//jdm rock on - tinamishiwhiskyinmind on June 18th, 2008 11:04 am (UTC)
*snugs*

(I was out gaming last night but I'll have the AVA short list to you in the morning btw)

You've seen PS I Love You, right?
thedothatgirlthedothatgirl on June 18th, 2008 11:21 am (UTC)
Ok my dear that's fine with the list.

No, I haven't unfortunately isn't Marsters in it too? (small part I think - unintentional pun).
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstonewhiskyinmind on June 18th, 2008 11:26 am (UTC)


Not that small a part actually, he's one of the best friend's husband/partner/whatever. He's probably on screen more than JDM to be honest.
thedothatgirlthedothatgirl on June 18th, 2008 12:26 pm (UTC)
Ooh looky JM :)
velvetwhip: graveyard by claudia6913velvetwhip on June 18th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
There's something tragic about a funeral where no one mentions the deceased...


Gabrielle
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstonewhiskyinmind on June 18th, 2008 02:57 pm (UTC)
It was a difficult situation for the family, I wasn't at the service itself - not many people were - but at the wake it felt very odd.
velvetwhip: graveyard by claudia6913velvetwhip on June 18th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)
It must have been heartbreaking for the family.


Gabrielle
Sam PF: Blue Xandersmhwpf on June 18th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

There must be lots of people need a PA. I think you'd be much better than the current Director's PA at... er, not flocked so won't mention name, but unfortunately no vacancy there.

On a completely different tack, so what's this Leverage all about then, other than having CK in it? (Which is a good start.)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstonewhiskyinmind on June 19th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
*g*

PAing really seemed to suit me, it's not something I'd ever really thought about doing before, because me and organised are not two things that normally go together... But organising things for someone else? Easy. Really, really easy for me. And enjoyable as well. Wench suggested over on IJ that maybe I should look into event organisation as well, we've been jokingly organising our dream convention over the past couple of months and between us I truly believe that we could end up with a far better run con than many I've been to.

Leverage - how to explain it? Think Ocean's Eleven meets the Real Hustle. The core character Nate (played by Timothy Hutton) is an ex-insurance 'specialist' who worked for an insurance company recovering stolen goods. He no longer works for them after his son died (the company refused to pay the medical insurance...) and is approached to 'retrieve' some plans for an aeronautical company which have been stolen by a rival. There are four others involved in the operation - Eliot, the retrieval specialist (CK), Hardison, the IT specialist (Aldis Hodge) and Parker, the lunatic who infiltrates buildings using zip-lines and the like. She seems completely fearless and is completely insane. (The subject line for the screen caps is one of her lines "that makes me cry inside, in my special angry place"). They also rope in another member of the team, Sophie (Gina Bellman from Coupling and Jekyll and a few other UK productions) who's a con artist.

Basically they all figure out that they make a damn good team and although Nate doesn't want to be a thief, he's an honest man after all, it looks like they're going to be taking on corporations that are screwing people over.

It's very slick, very cool, and really funny. Every single actor in it could carry a show as the lead, so to have them all work as a team? It's awesome. I really cannot wait for it to start officially!

Edited at 2008-06-19 09:24 am (UTC)
Sam PF: Buffy Faithsmhwpf on June 19th, 2008 09:57 am (UTC)
Leverage sounds excellent! Will have to start downloading when I get back to Sweden. Christian Kane and Gina Bellman are definite recommendations.

Organise that con, or something like. (Probably resources would prohibit a full-scale thing, but you never know). Get a team together. Get that on your CV. (As well as having hopefully a lot of fun.)
the girl who used to dance on fire and brimstonewhiskyinmind on June 19th, 2008 10:07 am (UTC)
It's slightly odd to hear Chris speaking in his own accent, it's not radically different from that which we heard on Angel but it's just enough to be noticable. Definitely a show to watch.

You've put the idea firmly in my head now, rather than just a pipe dream or something that we'll do when we win the lottery (which I don't play because I alrady pay taxes... oops, got a little political there!) it could conceivably be done. Hmmm. I need to think about this seriously now. Thanks!